Privacy Policy

At Fleischer Couture we take your privacy seriously, and it is important to us to give you the best experience possible when you shop with us. Here is an overview of how we handle your personal information in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

  • We safeguard personal data in accordance with all applicable rules and regulations.
  • We limit the use and processing of personal data to the purposes for which we require it, and only with express permission or on any other legal basis.
  • We will be critical, transparent and clear about when, how and where we use your personal data.
  • We will ensure that we do not retain personal data for longer than absolutely necessary and that we follow all applicable schedules and terms for data retention.

What information do we collect and how is personal data used?
When you shop in our online store, or create a user profile on our website, you leave personal information such as your name, address, email address and phone number. This is information we need in order to complete the transaction in a satisfactory way, and in order for us to be able to deliver your order. We save the information you have given us in order to be able to give you the best service possible should you contact us following your online purchase.
We use this information to inform you about new products or other news we think you will find interesting regarding the brand Fleischer Couture. The form of communication is via email or other targeted marketing if you consent to this on our website. You can give your consent either when you sign up for our newsletter or when you purchase items in our online store.
It is your right, under the Norwegian Personal Data Act, to see the information or data we have registered on you and demand to have these corrected or deleted, in accordance with §27 and §28 of the Personal Data Act.  Such a request must be sent in writing to kundeservice@fleischercouture.no or Fleischer Couture, Hoffsveien 40, 0275 Oslo, Norway.

How is my personal data processed?
It is Fleischer Couture who is responsible for processing the data under applicable privacy rules and regulations.
We will process your personal information in accordance with current legal requirements related to privacy, including ensuring that Fleischer Couture employees who handle and process privacy information are up-to-date on current rules at all times. Internal procedures are designed to protect the information you provide us with.
The Norwegian Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet, monitors compliance to these regulations in Norway. You have the right to complain to the agency about the way we process your data. More information on privacy is available at www.datatilsynet.no

Contact us at kundeservice@fleischercouture.no if you want us to delete information about you.

Data retention and sharing of personal information

We will only retain your data for the length of time necessary to fulfil the purpose in which we have collected them, including to meet any legal or accounting or reporting requirements.
When determining the appropriate retention period, we take into consideration the amount of data and their nature and sensitivity, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes of processing your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through others funds, as well as current legal requirements.
We may sometimes anonymize your personal data (so they can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes. In such cases, we may use this information indefinitely without having to notify you.
We only share your personal information with our service providers within payment, transport and technical support. These providers need the information to be able to deliver services to us within the scope of the processing activities set forth in this statement. We have data processing agreements with the relevant suppliers that set clear restrictions on how they can use your personal information in accordance with the applicable privacy regulations.

Cookies

When you visit our website, a cookie is used to recognize your computer or mobile phone. It provides information about your activity on our website. It makes it easier for you, as cookies allow your mobile phone or computer to remember, for example, your login information for your next visit. Cookies also provide us with information about your behavior on our website, which allows us to tailor more relevant content to you. You can easily change your browser settings so that cookies are not stored on your device. All IP addresses are anonymized and cannot be traced back to users. We analyze information about which pages the visitors use and the general activities of the website, to ensure that the site is constantly improving.

Where is my personal data retained?
All personal data is retained within the EU/EEA.

Contact
If you have questions regarding this privacy statement, how Fleischer Couture is processing data or you would like us to delete your personal data, you can easily reach us by phone: +47 22732619 or by email: kundeservice@fleischercouture.no